• UPS Remote Learning

  • Blackstone Valley Curriculum Consortium Parent Workshop

    March 9 7:00-8:30pm  Parent Workshop

    Understanding the Neuroscience of Anxiety to support children during these times.  The pandemic has truly created a global trauma and stress for us all.  This training will help you understand the basics of stress and anxiety and what is happening in our bodies when we experience them, how to recognize when stress/anxiety may be a problem and what you can do to support your children (and even yourselves!) during this challenging time. 

     

    Register in advance for this meeting:

    https://us02web.zoom.us/meeting/register/tZwkd-Cprj0rH9TNeooNZvI76Ej2ULU0IM_X 

     

    After registering, you will receive a confirmation email containing information about joining the meeting.

  • The Office of Curriculum, Instruction and Accountability is responsible for ensuring all students receive rigorous, relevant and engaging instruction that is aligned to the Massachusetts Curriculum Frameworks.  Some of the services the department is responsible for include:

    • Planning and implementing professional development for all educators
    • Facilitating the development of vertically and horizontally aligned curriculum
    • Reviewing curriculum for bias and alignment to state standards
    • Managing federal entitlement grants
    • Inducting and mentoring new teachers
    • Analyzing multiple data sources to inform curriculum and instruction decisions
    • Monitoring home schooling
    • Fostering the integration of technology and instruction
    • Providing resources to families in order to support students’ academic success

Curriculum Staff

Curriculum and Instruction Leaders

  • Kerrie Russell: PK

    Jeannine Yordanopoulos: K ELA/SS

    Beth Riker: K Math/Science

    Jen Martin: 1 ELA/SS

    Judy Mastroianni: 1 Math/Science

    Aimee Carpentier/Erika Devlin: 2 ELA/SS

    Pam Silbor: 2 Math/Science

    Margot Mannka: 3 ELA/SS

    Sharon Michalewski: 3 Math/Science

    Karen Arnold: PK-3 Unified Arts

    Courtney Webber: PK-3 Support Services / Counseling

    Karen Isabelle: PK-3 Special Education 

    Sharon Manz: Taft Literacy Coach

    Nancy Doyle: Taft Literacy Coach 


     

    Michelle St. Germain: 4 ELA/SS

    Bernadette Bazzett: 4 Math/Science

    Linda Simonds: 5 ELA/SS

    Celeste Lavigne: 5 Math/Science

    Kim Landini: 6 ELA/SS

    Colin Burton 6 Math/Science

    Christine Marshall: 7 ELA/SS

    Jen Clark: 7 Math/Science

    Chirs Hadfield: 4-7 Unified Arts

    Amanda DeStefano: 4-7 Support Services / Counseling

    Sarah Zoschak: PK-3 Special Education 

    Bridget Welch: Whitin Litracy Coach


     

    Mary Mangnall: 8-12 ELA 

    Christine Prior: 8-12 Math 

    Tracy Larkin: 8-12 Science 

    Hurley Silbor: 8-12 History/SS 

    Lisa Struppa: 8-12 Art / Music

    Jennifer Hill: 8-12 PE/Wellness

    Alison Ciccone: 8-12 Guidance/Counseling

    Mike Smutok: 8-12 Library/Media/Tech 

    Sarah Gaudet: 8-12 World Language

    Amanda Smutok: 8-12 Special Education